WHOIS Mi LACNIC
Su dirección IP es / Your IP address is: 

LACNIC Elections for Board of Directors 2017

According to the provisions of LACNIC's bylaws and the calendar of this electoral process, between 13 and 20 of Octuber, 2017, elections were held in order to select the candidates who will occupy two seats on LACNIC's Board of Directors; votes were collected online.

After the voting period and its corresponding audit by the Electoral Commission and each voting organization, the elected candidates are:

Final results

Candidates Votes %
ROSALÍA MORALES 688 27%
GABRIEL ADONAYLO 566 22%
NICOLÁS ANTONIELLO 346 13%
NANCY JULIA CORDOVA GAMARRA 173 7%
TOMÁS LYNCH 163 6%
CARLOS S. LANGE 139 5%
ABSTENCIÓN / ABSTENTION / ABSTENÇÃO 113 4%
IVAN ZILIC SCHMIDT 105 4%
CRISTOBAL CHAPITAL TIRADO 92 4%
PATRICIA HERNÁNDEZ CAÑADAS 63 2%
ALVIN NUÑEZ 47 2%
ELIO AFFID MONTES CHAVEZ 36 1%
WILLIAN PAREJAS 34 1%
PABLO GUTIERREZ MALLEA 23 1%
NÚMERO TOTAL DE VOTOS 2588 100%
  • Number of organizations entitled to vote: 6.719
  • Number of organizations that voted: 1.371
  • Percentage: 20.4%

The Electoral Commission is honored to confirm that Rosalía Morales and Gabriel Adonaylo shall occupy the seats on the Board of Directors for a three-year term, starting on January 1, 2018 until December 31, 2020.

We congratulate the candidates elected for LACNIC's Board of Directors,
LACNIC´s Electoral Commission.

If you have any question for the Commission, please contact membresia@lacnic.net

Candidates

Candidate Country of residence (article 20) Candidate's Organization Name of the person nominating the candidate (membership contact)  Organization of the person nominating the candidate [+] info
Alvin Nuñez Dominican Republic FIBERXPRESS DOMINICANA Self-nomination FIBERXPRESS DOMINICANA [+] info
Carlos S. Lange Argentina CABLE NORTE TELEVISIÓN SA Self-nomination CABLE NORTE TV SA [+] info
Cristobal Chapital Tirado Mexico NETWORK INFORMATION CENTER MÉXICO - NIC MÉXICO Edmundo Cázarez NETWORK INFORMATION CENTER MÉXICO - NIC MÉXICO [+] info
Elio Affid Montes Chavez  Bolivia DIGITAL TV CABLE DE EDMUND S.R.L.  Self-nomination DIGITAL TV CABLE DE EDMUND S.R.L.  [+] info
Gabriel Adonaylo Argentina LAC-IX Ariel Graizer SERVICIOS Y TELECOMUNICACIONES S.A. [+] info
Ivan Zilic Schmidt Chile PIT CHILE SPA Jaime Cruz TNA SOLUTIONS SPA [+] info
Nancy Julia Cordova Gamarra Peru TELEFONICA DEL PERU S.A.A. Self-nomination TELEFONICA DEL PERU S.A.A. [+] info
Nicolás Antoniello Uruguay ANTEL Pablo Cuello ANTEL [+] info
Pablo Gutierrez Mallea Bolivia BANCO PRODEM SA Self-nomination BANCO PRODEM SA [+] info
Patricia Hernández Cañadas Honduras UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTÓNOMA DE HONDURAS (UNAH) Self-nomination UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL AUTÓNOMA DE HONDURAS [+] info
Rosalía Morales Costa Rica ACADEMIA NACIONAL DE CIENCIAS - NIC COSTA RICA Frederico A. C. Neves NÚCLEO DE INF. E COORD. DO PONTO BR - NIC.BR [+] info
Tomás Lynch United States TELMEX USA César Salazar TELMEX USA (Argentina) [+] info
Willian Parejas Peru RED INTERCABLE PERU SAC (CABLERED PERU) Self-nomination RED INTERCABLE PERU SAC  [+] info

 

Calendar

Summons

August 10

Candidate nomination period

August 10 – September 11

Voters registry* and candidate presentation closes

September 11

Reception of complaints about the voters registry

13 – 15 September

Deadline for decision on complaints regarding the voter's registry

September 21

Period for publishing candidates' statements, Q&A with the candidates

From September 12 until the date of the Election announcement

Voting opens

October 13

Online Voting period**

October 13 – October 20

Voting closes

October 20

Electoral Commission's audit

October 23 – October 25

Reception of complaints about the votes

October 26 – October 30

Last day for the Electoral Commission's decisions

November 1

Names of elected candidates are published

November 3

 

Top CHK_LACNIC